Print Friendly, PDF & Email

2019 DRAFT Agenda

7th Annual Florida Automated Vehicles Summit Agenda

Registration

DATE

TIME

ROOM

Wednesday, November 20 11:00 am – 7:00 pm Overture | Foyer
Thursday, November 21 7:00 am – 5:00 pm Overture | Foyer
Friday, November 22 7:00 am – 12:00 pm Overture | Foyer

 

Demonstrations

DATE

TIME

ROOM

Wednesday, November 20 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Parking Garage Roof Level, Street Level
Thursday, November 21 10:00 am – 5:00 pm Parking Garage Roof Level, Street Level
Friday, November 22 10:00 am – 3:00 pm Parking Garage Roof Level, Street Level

 

Exhibits

DATE

TIME

ROOM

Thursday, November 21 10:00 am – 7:00 pm Overture/Foyer
Friday, November 22 9:00 am – 3:00 pm Overture/Foyer

 

Student Posters 

DATE

TIME

ROOM

Thursday, November 21 12:00 pm – 7:00 pm Overture/Foyer
Friday, November 22 9:00 am – 3:00 pm Overture/Foyer

 

2019 FAV Summit Agenda

Day 1 – Thursday, November 21, 2019

TIME

DESCRIPTION

ROOM

7:30 am – 8:30 am Networking Breakfast – Sponsored by SAE International
Overture/Foyer
8:30 am – 10:45 am General Session

Welcome to the 2019 Florida Automated Vehicle Summit
Welcome & Opening Remarks
Javier Rodriguez – MDX Executive Director
Oliver G. Gilbert – Chair, Miami – DADE TPO
Kevin J. Thibault – FDOT Secretary(invited)
Senator Jeff Brandes
Innovation Award – Mayor Gimenez & Alice Bravo

General Session – Smart Infrastructure
Moderator: Ananth Prasad, President, Florida Transportation Builders Association
Rahul Gupta, Managing Director Transactions and Business Analytics, Focusing on Smart Infrastructure, Deloitte

General Session – From People to Goods: How are we Preparing for an AV Future?
Moderator: Joann Muller, Transportation Correspondent, Axios, Axios
John Rich, Chief Operating Officer, Ford Autonomous Vehicles,
Alice Bravo, Director of Miami-Dade Transit and Public Works, Miami – Dade
Vikrum Aiyer, Global Public Policy & Strategic Communications, Postmates

Symphony I & II
10:15 am – 10:30 am Networking Break With the Exhibitors Overture/Foyer
10:30 am – 11:15 am General Session

Vertical Take-off and Landing (VTOL) Panel
Moderator: Dr. John M. Robbins, UAS Program Coordinator, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Peter Berger, Director of Innovation, Embraer X
Dr. Tassilo Wanner, VP Global Public & Regulatory Affairs, Lilium

Symphony I & II
11:15 am – 12:00 pm General Session

Self-Driving Deployment
Moderator: Reilly Brennan, Founding General Partner, Trucks
Oliver Cameron, Founder, and CEO, Voyage
Jody Kelman, Self-Driving Platform Product Lead, Lyft
Scott Faris, CBO, Luminar Technologies

Symphony I & II
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Networking Lunch – Sponsored by Cisco

How the Internet of Things is Transforming Transportation
Michelle Maggiore, P.E., Transportation Solutions Group Lead, Cisco
Ned Cabot, Americas Director, Country Digital, Cisco

Symphony III & IV
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm ACES Breakout Sessions

Automated – Public Transportation
Moderator: Dennis Hinebaugh, CUTR
Vince Valdes, Associate Administrator, Federal Transit Administration
Michael Walk, Program Manager, TTI Transit Mobility Program
Bernard Schmidt, Vice President of Automation, Jacksonville Transportation Authority
Joe Moye, CEO, Beep
Suzanne Murtha, National Lead, AECOM-Automated Bus Consortium

ACES and Infrastructure Early-Adoption: Are we getting it done?
Moderator: Marc LeDuc, Senior Business Development Specialist, SAE International
Presentations:
Gautam Narang, Co-Founder & CEO, Gatik
Bob Frey, Planning Director, Tampa Hillsborough Expressway Authority (THEA)
Annie Chang, Manager, Head of New Mobility, SAE International
Public Trust Panel:
Mary Moore, Strategic Marketing Director, SAE International
Walt Piecyk, Partner and TMT Analyst, LightShed Partners
Alain Kornhauser, Faculty Chair, Princeton Autonomous Vehicle Engineering, Professor, Princeton University
Carlos Cruz-Casas, P.E., Assistant Director, Division of Transportation Strategic Planning, Miami-Dade County

Electric, The Logical Platform for AV
Moderator: Doug Kettles, Director, Central Florida Clean Cities Coalition
Cornelius Willingham, Manager, Nissan EV Strategy and Business Development
Peter King, PMP, Duke Energy, Chair, Drive Electric Florida
David Dunn, Fleet and Facilities Director, City of Orlando
Dale Hill, Founder, Proterra
Erika Myers, Principal, Smart Electric Power Alliance

Shared Mobility
Moderator: Jennifer Flynn, Senior Research Associate, Center for Urban Transportation Research
Ellen Partridge, Policy and Strategy Director, Shared-Use Mobility Center
Javier Correoso, Public Affairs Manager, Uber Technologies
Tony Pino, Vice President of Sales, Bestmile
Megan Broccoli, CEO, Wise Mobility
Lisa Nisenson, Vice President, WGI

Emerging – Regulatory
Moderator: Chris Emmanuel, Director of Infrastructure and Governance Policy, Florida Chamber of Commerce
Derek Barrs, FHP Chief of Commercial Vehicles
Finch Fulton, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy, USDOT
Ian Adams, Vice President of Policy, Tech Freedom
Tom Byron, Assistant Secretary, Strategic Development, Florida DOT

Local Agency Partnership for CAV Deployments
Moderator: Raj Ponnaluri (FDOT CAV and Arterial Management Engineer)
Brandon Campbell, Senior Project Manager, City of Tampa
Charles Wetzel, County Traffic Engineer, Seminole County
Emmanuel Posadas, Traffic Operations Manager, City of Gainesville
Robert Price, Senior Engineer, Lee County

Florida DOT CAV Initiatives
Moderator: Ron Chin, Traffic Operations Engineer, FDOT District 7
Mark Mathes, TSM&O Engineer, FDOT District 1
Pete Vega, TSM&O Engineer, FDOT District 2
Jeremy Dilmore, TSM&O Engineer, FDOT District 5
Javier Rodriguez, TSM&O Engineer, FDOT District 6

AUVSI Invite-Only Meeting

Concerto A, B, C
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm Networking Break with Exhibitors Overture/Foyer
3:45 pm – 5:30 pm General Session

Research and Testing
Moderator: Alice Bravo, P.E., Director of Transportation and Public Works, Miami-Dade
Neil Pedersen, Executive Director, Transportation Research Board (TRB)
David Harkey, President, Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS)

Future of Autonomy
Moderator: David Welch, Detroit Bureau Chief, Bloomberg
Robert Grant, Vice President of Government Affairs, Cruise
Reggie McKnight, Head of State Public Policy, WAYMO
Miriam Chaum, Head of Public Policy, Self-driving Cars, Uber

Symphony I & II
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Evening Reception – Sponsored by Lyft (Exhibitors, Posters) Overture I & 2 Foyer

Day 2 – Friday, November 22, 2019

TIME

DESCRIPTION

ROOM

7:00 am – 8:00 am Sponsored Breakfast Overture/Foyer
8:00 am – 9:15 am General Session

Electrification
Moderator: Michael Granoff, Founder and Managing Partner, Maniv Mobility
Pat Romano, CEO, ChargePoint
Vince Lichtinger, Emerging Technology Manager, Marathon Petroleum

Symphony I & II
9:15 am – 10:15 am General Session

Trucking
Moderator: Grayson Brulte, Brulte & Company
Chris Nordh, Senior Director of Advanced Vehicle Technology & Energy Products, Ryder
Robert Brown, Director of Public Affairs, TuSimple
Stefan Seltz-Axmacher, CEO and Co-Founder, Starsky Robotics
Kelsey Brunette, Ideation Analyst, MunichRE

Symphony I & II
10:15 am – 10:30 am Networking Break with the Exhibitors Overture/Foyer
10:30 am – 12:00 pm ACES Breakout Sessions

Automated Operations and Technologies
Moderator: Brian Cronin, Director, Office of Safety Research and Office of Operations Research, FHWA
Taylor Lochrane, Technical Program Manager, CARMA/FHWA
John Buszek, VP of Products and Services, AutonomouStuff
Jim Barbaresso, ITS National Practice Leader, HNTB
Aileen Boucle, Executive Director, Miami-Dade TPO

Strategic Planning for ACES
Moderator: Ed Hutchinson (FDOT Transportation Data & Analytics Office Manager)
Tanner Martin, Transportation Data & Analytics, HDR
Chris Edmonston, Office Manager, FDOT
Victor Muchuruza, HDR
Jim Halley, Statewide Planning Coordinator, FDOT

Electrification: Infrastructure, Funding, and Natural Disaster preparedness
Moderator: Adrian Moore, Vice President, Reason Foundation
Pat Romano, CEO, Chargepoint
Greg Rogers, Director of Government Affairs and Mobility innovation, Securing America’s Future Energy (SAFE)
John Paul Fraites, Program Consultant, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Matt Valle, Vice President, FPL Development at NextEra Energy, Inc.

Infrastructure
Moderator: Nathaniel Ford, Chief Executive Officer, Jacksonville Transportation Authority
Gopal Rajegowda, Senior Vice President, Related Companies
Chris Ballinger, CEO, MOBI
Rodolphe el-Khoury, Dean, University of Miami School of Architecture

Emerging – Shark Tank
Moderator: Robert Bertini, Executive Director, Center for Urban Transportation Research
Invited Student Presenters and Guest Sharks

Advancing Safety and Mobility Using Emerging Technologies
Moderator: Trey Tillander, Director of Traffic Engineering & Operations, FDOT
Jovan Zagajac, Manager, Connected Vehicle Platforms and Products, Ford Smart Mobility
Raj Ponnaluri, FDOT CAV and Arterial Management Engineer, FDOT
Lily Elefteriadou, Director, UF Transportation Institute
Chief Derek Barrs, Commercial Vehicle Enforcement, FHP

Concerto A,B,C,D
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Sponsored Networking Lunch

Marcus Welz, CEO Intelligent Traffic Systems, Siemens

Symphony III & IV
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Closing General Session  

FDOT ACES Activities, SunTrax, University Research
Introduction to Orlando 2020 


Moderator: Javier Rodriguez, Executive Director, MDX
Tom Byron, Assistant Secretary, Strategic Development, Florida DOT
The SunTrax Program, Paul Satchfield, Program Management Administrator, Florida’s Turnpike Enterprise
Florida ACES Program – a Research Perspective, Robert Bertini, Executive Director, CUTR
Miami-Dade Expressway Authority Wrap-up
2020 Orlando Conference preview, Central Florida Expressway Authority (CFX)

Symphony I & II