Print Friendly, PDF & Email

6th Annual Florida Automated Vehicles Summit Agenda

Registration

DATE

TIME

TYPE

Monday, November 26 3:00 pm – 8:00 pm 2nd Floor Hotel
Tuesday, November 27 7:00 am – 5:00 pm 2nd Floor Hotel
Wednesday, November 28 7:00 am – 12:00 pm 2nd Floor Hotel

Demonstrations

DATE

TIME

TYPE

Tuesday, November 27      10:00 am – 3:00 pm       Convention Center/THEA
Wednesday, November 28                    10:00 am – 3:00 pm Convention Center/THEA

Exhibits

DATE

TIME

TYPE

Tuesday, November 27           10:00 am – 5:00 pm Grand Ballroom Foyer
Wednesday, November 28           9:00 am – 3:00 pm Grand Ballroom Foyer

2018 FAV Summit Agenda

Day 1 – Tuesday, November 27, 2018

TIME

DESCRIPTION

ROOM

8:30 am – 10:45 am

General Session
Welcome to the 2018 Florida Automated Vehicle Summit

Joe Waggoner, THEA Executive Director
Tom Byron, FDOT Assistant Secretary
State Senator Jeff Brandes

2018 Leadership & Innovation Award – FTC Commissioner Beth Kigel

Autonomous Vehicle Networks and Micromobility
Moderator: Senator Jeff Brandes
Itay Michaeli, Citi
Horace Dediu, Asymco

Grand Ballroom
10:45 am – 11:00 am

Coffee Break With The Exhibitors

Grand Ballroom Foyer
11:00 am – 12:00 pm

General Session
Retrofitting Technology to Infrastructure

Moderator: Marcus Welz, Siemens
Dawn Gunter, Gensler
Stephen Smyth, Coord

Grand Ballroom

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

SAE Sponsored Lunch

Grand Ballroom
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

ACES Breakout Sessions

Scenario Planning for
Emerging Technology for MPOs
(This is a workshop with state and
national planners.)

Moderator: Ben Walker, HNTB
Katie Turnbull, TTI & TRB
Allison Yeh, Hillsborough MPO
Mark Reichert, FDOT Office of Policy Planning
David Hutchinson, Sarasota MPO
Al Bartolotta, Forward Pinellas

Il Terrazzo

Preparing for CV Deployment

Moderator: Dr. Raj Ponnaluri, FDOT
Dr. Ren Moses, FAMU/Florida State University
Dr. Lily Elefteriadou, University of Florida
Bob Frey, Tampa Hillsborough Expressway Authority
Ed Bradley, Toyota
Paul Satchfield, FDOT/ SunTrax

Salon A

Electric Automated Vehicles & Freight –
Defining the Possibilities

Moderator: Richard Bishop, Bishop Consulting
Ed Turanchik & Gail Gottehrer, Akerman
Doug Kettles, Central Florida Clean Cities Coalition, Drive Electric Florida
Adam Bridges, Florida East Coast Railway/Raven Transport

Salon B

Implementing Advanced
Transit Technologies

Moderator: Dennis Hinebaugh, Center for Urban Transportation Research
Vince Valdes, Federal Transit Administration
Lisa Jerram, American Public Transportation Association
Stephanie Smith, Uber (FL) Public Affairs
Dan Rodriguez, Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority
Matthew Chang & Kevin Salzer, Jacksonville Transportation Authority

Salon C

Cross Sector Emerging Technologies

Moderator: Brent Klavon, Chair, AUVSI Florida Chapter
Derek Barrs, Florida Highway Patrol
Brett Wood, FDOT
Scott Farris, Luminar Technologies
Suzanne Murtha, AECOM
Bob Poole, Reason Foundation
Jackie Erickson, Marble

Salon D

Conversation Couch – Informal Conversations
with General Session Speakers

Grand Ballroom Foyer

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Networking Break with Exhibitors

Grand Ballroom Foyer
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

General Session
Entrepreneurship in an ACES World

Moderators: David Welch, Bloomberg
Olaf Sakkers, Maniv Mobility
Reilly Brennan, Trucks

Grand Ballroom
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Reception (Exhibitors, Posters)
Sponsored by TECO

Grand Ballroom Foyer

Day 2 – Wednesday, November 28, 2018

 

TIME

DESCRIPTION

ROOM

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Port Tampa Bay Sponsored Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer
Grand Ballroom
8:00 am – 10:00 am

General Session
Global Perspective

Moderator: Joe Waggoner, THEA
Neil Pederson, Transportation Research Board
Marcus Welz, Siemens

ACES Moving Florida Forward
Moderator: Grayson Brulte, Brulte & Company
Oliver Cameron, Voyage
Jason Eichenholz, Luminar Technologies
Stefan Seltz-Axmacher, Starsky Robotics

Grand Ballroom

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Coffee Break with the Exhibitors

Grand Ballroom Foyer
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

ACES Breakout Sessions

Shark Tank

Moderator: Robert Bertini, CUTR
Sharks: Marcus Welz, Siemens &
                Ken Spit, 
FDOT
University Student Participants

Il Terrazzo

Local Government:
Practical Implementation Opportunities

Moderator: Lisa Colmenares, Miami-Dade Transportation Planning Organization
State Representative Jason Fischer
Charles Ramdatt, City of Orlando
Vik Bhide, City of Tampa
Aileen Boucle, Miami Dade TPO
Anita Vandervalk-Ostrander, Iteris

Salon A

Strategic Initiatives Around
Connected Vehicles

Moderator: Fred Heery Sr., FDOT
Dr. Clark Letter, University of Florida
Dr. Raj Ponnaluri, FDOT
Jeremy Dilmore, Central Florida AV Proving Ground
Dr. Sanjay Ranka, University of Florida
Jeff Varick, Brand Motion

Salon B

Improving Mobility Across
Multiple Modes

Moderator: Tanner Martin, HDR
Dale Hill, Proterra, Electric Busses
Matthew Lesh, AV Consultant
Ben Pierce, HDR
Bonnie Epstein, Pinellas Suncoast Transit Authority (PSTA)
Alice N. Bravo, Miami \Dade Transportation and Public Works

Salon C

ACES – National Perspective

Moderator: Jim Barbaresso, HNTB
Jane Lappin, Toyota Research, AUVSI
Mark DeSantis, Roadbiotics
Edward Straub, SAE
Charles Melton, Turo

Salon D

Conversation Couch – Informal Conversations
with General Session Speakers

Grand Ballroom Foyer

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Spectrum Sponsored Lunch

Grand Ballroom
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Closing General Session  
Miami-Dade TPO: Designing the AV of the Future

Moderator: Aileen Bouclé, Miami Dade TPO
Alice N. Bravo, Miami \Dade Transportation & Public Works
Rogelio Madan, City of Miami Beach
Carlos Castro, FDOT
Javier Rodriguez, Miami Dade Expressway Authority

Sneak Peek Next Year FAV Summit in Miami!

Grand Ballroom