Print Friendly, PDF & Email

5th Annual Florida Automated Vehicles Summit Agenda

Download the Updated 2017 FAV Summit Agenda

Registration

DATE

TIME

TYPE

Monday, November 13 1:30 pm – 6:00 pm Hotel Lobby – All Attendees
Tuesday, November 14 7:00 am – 5:00 pm Hotel Lobby – All Attendees
Tuesday, November 14 7:00 am – 9:00 am Audubon Pavilion – Reserved for
VIPs, Students, & Media Only
VIP/Student Badge Pick-up &
Continental Breakfast
Wednesday, November 15 7:00 am – 12:00 pm

Demonstrations

DATE

TIME

TYPE

Monday, November 13 Demonstrator set-up after 4:00 pm Exhibitor set-up after 6:00 pm
Tuesday, November 14 10:30 am – 5:00 pm For all attendees
Tuesday, November 14 7:00 am – 9:00 am VIP, Students & Media Only
Continental Breakfast
Wednesday, November 15 9:00 am – 3:30 pm For all attendees

2017 FAV Summit Agenda

Day 1 – Tuesday, November 14, 2017

TIME

DESCRIPTION

ROOM

7:00 am – 9:00 am Demonstrations for VIP/Student & Media Audubon Pavilion
9:00 am – 9:40 am

Welcome to Summit:

• Joe Waggoner – Tampa Hillsborough Expressway Authority
• Mayor Bob Buckhorn – Mayor of the City of Tampa
• Mike Dew – Florida Department of Transportation Secretary
• Senator Jeff Brandes – Florida State Senator

Audubon-ABC
9:40 am – 10:30 am

General Session

Moderator: Alex Roy, TheDrive
Speakers:
• Reilly Brennan, Trucks
• Alden Woodrow, Uber

Audubon-ABC
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break  
10:45 am – 12:00 pm

General Session

Moderator: Alex Roy
Speakers:
• Bryant Walker Smith, Newly Possible
• Mike Scrudato, Munich Re
• Gary Silberg, KPMG

Audubon-ABC
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch

• VIP/Student Lunch w/ Senator Brandes – Armani’s
• All Others Lunch – Audubon Pavilion

 

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

ACES Breakout Sessions

AUTOMATED Automated Leader: Ananth Prasad, HNTB
Speakers:
• David Catania, Starship
• Brian Cronin, Turner Fairbanks
• Jane Peterson, 3M
• Oliver Cameron, Voyage
White Ibis
CONNECTED Connected Leader: Kate Hartman, USDOT
Speakers:
• Tom Timcho (Columbus), WSP
• Jeff sheffield, (Jacksonville) North Florida TPO
• Vik Bhide (Tampa), City of Tampa
• John Esposito, SWRI
Snowy Egret
ELECTRIC Electric Leader: Doug Kettles,
UCF Electric Vehicle Transportation Center

Speakers:
• Dale Hill, Proterra
• Frank Jackalone, Florida Sierra Club
• Amitai Bin-Nun,
Securing America’s Future Energy (SAFE)
Audubon-EF
SHARED Shared Leader: Brian Taylor, UCLA
Speakers:
• Joshua Schank, LA Metro
• Justin Erlich, Uber
• Chris Hendrickson, Carnegie Mellon University
Audubon-ABC
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break Foyer/Stairs
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

General Session

Moderator: Kevin Womack, USDOT OST-R
Speakers:
• Steve Kuciemba, WSP
• Jim Barbaresso, HNTB
• Steve Polzin, CUTR

Audubon-ABC
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Keynote Speaker:

Alex Roy, TheDrive.com

Audubon ABC
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Reception

All Attendees/Exhibitors/Poster Session

Foyer

Day 2 – Wednesday, November 15, 2017

TIME

DESCRIPTION

ROOM

7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast Foyer/Stairs
8:00 am – 8:15 am

Welcome

Joe Waggoner, THEA

Audubon-ABC
8:15 am – 10:15 am

General Session

Moderator: Tom Byron, FDOT
Speakers:
• Katie Turnbull, TTI/TRB
• John Kwant, Ford
• Jon Walker, Lyft
• Al Prescott, Tesla
• Richard Bishop, Bishop Consulting

Audubon-ABC
10:15 am – 10:30 am Networking Break Foyer/Stairs

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Breakout Sessions

Updates from the Automobile Industry Moderator: Jeff Varick, BRANDMOTION
Speakers:
• Edward Straub, American Center for Mobility
• Hideki Hada, Toyota Motor North America
White Ibis
Multimodal CV Moderator and Presenter: Marcus Welz, Siemens
Speakers:
• Dave Miller, Siemens
• Jim Kuzma, Space Florida
• Fred Heery, FDOT
Snowy Egret
Building an Automated Community Moderator: Mark Sharpe
Speakers:
• Sam Schwartz, Sam Schwartz Engineering
• Joe Iacobucci, Sam Schwartz Engineering
• Andrew Bui, AECOM
• Josh Weisman, Chariot
Audubon-EF
ACES Policies Moderator & Speaker: Ray Derr, TRB
Speakers:
• Ray Derr, TRB
• Bill Visnic, SAE
• Ben Walker, HNTB
• Guy Fraker, Insurance Thought Leadership
Audubon-ABC
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Working Lunch

Moderator: Reilly Brennan, Trucks
Speakers:
• Robbie Diamond, SAFE
• Oliver Cameron, Voyage

Audubon Pavilion
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Breakout Sessions

Transit Automation Moderator: Dennis Hinebaugh, CUTR
Speakers:
• Ruthie Reyes Burckard, Hillsborough Area Regional Transit
• Brad Thoburn, Jacksonville Transportation Authority
• Sean Peirce, Volpe/FTA
• Al Illustrato, Tampa International Airport
White Ibis
FHWA USDOT CV Pilot Projects Moderator: Brian Cronin, Turner Fairbanks
Speakers:
• Tampa – Bob Frey, THEA
• New York – Robert Rausch, TransCore
• Wyoming – Brian Cronin, Turner Fairbanks
Snowy Egret
Test Tracks Moderator: Bill Visnic, SAE
Speakers:
• Jim Sayer, Michigan Mcity
• Larry Head, University of Arizona Anthem
• Lily Elefteriadou, University of Florida
• Paul Satchfield, Florida Turnpike/SunTrax
Audubon-EF
Graduate Student Shark Tank Moderator: Robert Bertini, CUTR
Speakers:
• Graduate Students
Audubon-ABC
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Wrap Up Session

• Conference Summary – Joe Waggoner, THEA
• ACES Leads Summaries
• Millennial Wrap Up – USF Student

Audubon-ABC